Mini Bio

Education:

Bachelor’s Degree from Amsterdam, the Netherlands 🇳🇱 in International Business and Management | 2007-2012
Developing business ideas and writing business plans | Research into the strategic behavior, structure and processes that are typical of organizational life | Recognizing cultural differences and adapting one’s individual style to harmonize with the cultural dimensions of the negotiating partner | Theoretical and practical approach to applying innovation within companies | Instruction in the field of International Finance & European and International Business Law.
Minor in Entrepreneurship
The necessary knowledge and skills in business acumen.
Exchange in Moscow, Russia 🇷🇺
Study Program around the theme ‘Doing Business in Russia’.
Internship in Hamburg, Germany 🇩🇪 @ Montblanc
Projects: Asian-Pacific Potential Analysis & Middle East Business Plan

Bachelor Studies in Hagen, Germany 🇩🇪 in Literature Sciences, Philosophy, and History | 2011-2013
Text analysis and reflection of complex conceptualizations of causal relations like intercultural understanding or conflicts | Historic contextualization and realization of culture, concerning ideas in societies and economies like Migration and Globalization | Problem-oriented argumentation.

Master’s Degree from Turku, Finland 🇫🇮 in Futures Studies | 2013-2016
Building up knowledge and skills in Futures Studies in a visionary and future(s)-oriented way | Generating knowledge of the ways and processes of how individuals and organizations deal with the uncertain future | Conceptualizing reality and events in a multi- disciplinary and systemic way, to analyze local phenomena, social development, and decision-making processes in the light of global change.
Minor in Economic Sociology
The studying of economics and economic phenomena from the perspective of sociology. Understanding the role of social relationships in economy, the markets, and the consumption patterns of individuals.
Minor in Sustainable Development
Challenging companies, organizations and individuals to change their thinking and behavior, while approaching the topic from holistic and multidisciplinary perspective. The aim was to practice team working skills and collaborative expertise in multidisciplinary case-studies.

Bachelor Studies in Frankfurt, Germany 🇩🇪 in Bioinformatics | 2018
Sequence Analysis / Data Mining, Network Analysis / Systems Biology, Structure Analysis / Molecular Modeling, and Neuroprocesses / Computational Neurobiology

Bachelor Studies in Frankfurt, Germany 🇩🇪 in Biochemistry | 2018
Cellular Biochemistry, Structural Biology and Biophysics/Biophysical Chemistry

Conferences:

Tackling Wicked Problems in Turku, Finland 🇫🇮 (2015)
Gaming the Future in Tapei, Taiwan 🇹🇼 (2016)
The Future of Education in Firenze, Italy 🇮🇹 (2017)
Design, Develop, Transform in Brussels and Antwerpen, Belgium 🇧🇪 (2017)
Haunted Machines & Wicked Problems @ Impakt Festival in Utrecht, the Netherlands 🇳🇱 (2017)
Zukunft deutscher Film in Frankfurt, Germany 🇩🇪 (2018)
Welche Zukunft?! in Berlin, Germany 🇩🇪 (2017) (2018)
German Dev Days in Frankfurt, Germany 🇩🇪 (2018)
Spürtechniken in Potsdam, Germany 🇩🇪 (2018)
Making the future in Brussels, Belgium 🇧🇪 (2018)
Biointelligenz in Berlin, Germany 🇩🇪 (2018)
Utopie Konferenz @ Leuphana University in Lüneburg, Germany 🇩🇪 (2018)
Democracy in Europe Movement 2025 Academy in Belgrade, Serbia 🇷🇸 (2018)
Algorithmic Superstructures @ Impakt Festival in Utrecht, the Netherlands 🇳🇱 (2018)
Post-normal Science as a Movement in Barcelona, Spain 🇪🇸 (2018)
Disobey in Helsinki, Finland 🇫🇮 (2019)

Membership:

DGAP German Council on Foreign Relations
Ernst-Reuter-Gesellschaft
World Futures Studies Federation

News articles:

Postnormal Sciences | Heise Online
Bewegung Volt | Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung

Favorite books:

Albrecht Koschorke – Wahrheit und Erfindung: Grundzüge einer Allgemeinen Erzähltheorie
Ernest Becker – The Denial of Death
George Orwell – Why I Write
Karl Mannheim – Ideology and Utopia
N. Katherine Hayles – How We Became Posthuman: Virtual Bodies in Cybernetics, Literature, and Informatics

Reading right now:

Project Itoh, Harmony (ハーモニー, Hāmonī)
Brian Sutton-Smith – The Ambiguity of Play
Emanuele Coccia – Die Wurzeln der Welt: Eine Philosophie der Pflanzen
N. Katherine Hayles – Unthought: The Power of the Cognitive Nonconscious

Recommended reading list:

Alexander Wendt – Quantum Mind and Social Science: Unifying Physical and Social Ontology
Alvin Toffler – Future Shock
Andrew M. Lobaczenwski – Political Ponerology: A Science on the Nature of Evil adjusted for Political Purposes
Arno Gruen – Wider den Gehorsam
Augusto Boal – Theatre of the Oppressed
Bertrand de Jovenel – On Power: The Natural History of Its Growth
Bran Nicol – The Cambridge Introduction to Postmodern Fiction
Bruno Latour – Das terrestrische Manifest
Buckminster Fuller – Critical Path
Charles Eisenstein – Sacred Economics: Money, Gift and Society in the Age of Transition
Charles Eisenstein – The Ascent of Humanity: Civilization and the Human Sense of Self
Daniel Loick – Kritik der Souveränität
David J. Chalmers – The Character of Consciousness
David Deutsch – The Beginning of Infinity: Explanations that Transform the World
David Deutsch – The Fabric of Reality: The Science of Parallel Universes–and Its Implications
Douglas Rushkoff – Life Inc.
Douglas Rushkoff – Present Shock
Erich Fromm – To Have or to Be
Erik Davis – TechGnosis: Myth, Magic & Mysticism in the Age of Information
Eva Horn – Zukunft als Katastrophe
Evgeny Morozov – To Save Everything, Click Here: The Folly of Technological Solutionism
Franco ‘Bifo’ Berardi – Futurability: The Age of Impotence and the Horizon of Possibility
Frank Schirrmacher – Technologischer Totalitarismus
Fredric Jameson – Archeologies of the Future: The Desire Called Utopia and Other Science Fictions
Fritz Riemann – Grundformen der Angst
Harald Welzer – Die Smarte Diktatur: Der Angriff auf unsere Freiheit
Harald Welzer – Selbst Denken eine Anleitung zum Widerstand
Hartmut Rosa – Beschleunigung und Entfremdung
Hartmut Rosa – Resonanz: Eine Soziologie der Weltbeziehung
Ivan Illich – Deschooling Society
Jacques Ellul – The Technological Society
James Bridle – New Dark Age: Technology and the End of the Future
James P. Cause – Finite and Infinite Games
Jan de Vos & Ed Pluth – Neuroscience and Critique: Exploring the Limits of the Neurological Turn
Jean Baudrillard – The Perfect Crime
Jeremy Rifkin – Zero Marginal Cost Society
Jerry Brotton – A History of the World in Twelve Maps
Jiddu Krishnamurti – Freedom from the Known
Jiddu Krishnamurti – The Awakening of Intelligence
John Dewey – Art as Experience
John Searle – The Construction of Social Reality
Karl Popper – The Open Society and its Enemies
Kevin Kelly – Out of Control
Kevin Kelly – What Technology Wants
Ken Robinson – The Element: How Finding your Passion Changes Everything
Mark Fisher – Capitalist Realism: Is There No Alternative?
Mark Fisher – Ghosts of My Life: Writings on Depression, Hauntology and Lost Futures
Mark Fisher – The Weird and the Eerie
Max Horkheimer & Theodor W. Adorno – Dialectic of Enlightenment: Philosophical Fragments
Michel Wieviorka – Violence a new Approach
Nassim Nicholas Taleb – The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable
Nigel Holt et al – Psychology: The Science of Mind and Behaviour
Noam Chomsky – On Anarchism
Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou – Pour une Histoire des Possibles
Rachel Charlotte Smith et al – Design Anthropological Futures
Ray Kurzweil – How to Create a Mind: The Secrets of Human Thought Revealed
Robert Kegan – The Evolving Self: Problems and Process in Human Development
Roger Willemsen – Der Knacks
Sean McQueen – Deleuze and Baudrillard: From Cyberpunk to Biopunk
Simon Critchley – A Companion to Continental Philosophy
Slavoj Žižek – Living in the End Times
Slavoj Žižek – On Violence
Slavoj Žižek – The Parallax View
Slavoj Žižek – The Ticklish Subject: The Absent Centre of Political Ontology
Slavoj Žižek & Peter Thompson – The Privatization of Hope: Ernst Bloch and the Future of Utopia
Terry Eagleton – Ideology: An Introduction
Umberto Eco – Six Walks in the Fictional Woods
Walter Truett Anderson – To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal
Wendell Bell – Foundations of Futures Studies
Yuval Noah Harari – Homo Deus: A brief History of Tomorrow
Yuval Noah Harari – Homo Sapiens: A brief History of Humankind
Ziauddin Sardar – The Postnormal Times Reader
Zygmunt Bauman – Retrotopia